Programme

PROGRAMME of the Annual Meeting of the Thematic Group – Public Spaces and Urban Cultures of the Association of European Schools of Planning (AESOP)

 

June 11-14, 2014

Ion Mincu University of Architecture and Urbanism (UAUIM)

Bucharest, Romania

 

‘BECOMING LOCAL’

The atomising society and public space – the case of post-socialist territories

 

Day 1 – Wednesday 11th of June (Ion Mincu University)
morning Arrivals to Bucharest
14.30 Registration desk opens (Ion Mincu University Hall)
15.00 Opening session – Fresco Hall
Welcome speech by representatives of UAUIMTiberiu Florescu – Dean of the Faculty of Urban Planning
Presentation of AESOP TG-Public Spaces and Urban Cultures – Ceren Sezer
Presentation of the programme for Becoming Local – Bucharest meeting
16.00 – 19.30 Guided tour on public places in Bucharest (bus and walking) including 2 Case Studies – University area and Verona street – with some short stops along the itinerary
20.00 Dinner in the old center (invitation only)

 

Day 2 – Thursday the 12th of June (Ion Mincu University – Council Hall)
9.00 Late & new-comers registration
9.30 Key note speech / Augustin Ioan (University of Architecture and Urbanism “Ion Mincu”)
10.15 Questions to keynote with short discussion
Session 1 – Public Space and Urban Regeneration – moderator Matej Nikšič
10.30 Cătălin Sârbu – Urban Centres in Move -  Bucharest
10.50 Sabina Dimitriu, Pietro Elisei, Matei Cocheci – Smart planning in the South East Europe: Designing integrated Strategic Territorial Agendas through area- and community-based planning
11.10 coffee break
11.30 Mihaela Hermina Negulescu – Rebirth of Public Spaces Urbanity Through Remodeling Urban Mobility
11.50 Mihai Moţcanu Dumitrescu – The value of public space in the context of urban regeneration process of destructured industrial urban areas
12.10 Moderated debate with presenters
13.00 Lunch (sandwiches, soft drinks, coffee – University bar)
Session 2 – Planning Public Space – moderated by Gabriel Pascariu
14.00 Angelica Stan – Planning (at) the limit
14.20 Eugen Pănescu – PUBLIC + SPACE ≠ PUBLIC SPACEEvolution of responsability in some Romanian cities after requalifing common space
14.40 Ceren Sezer – A Street Market as a Urban Strategy to Enhance Neighbourhood Social Cohesion: Case of Amsterdam
15.00 coffee break
15.20 Maria Boştenaru – Gender Issues in Planning and Designing with Water. Water as a hazard and water as heritage
15.40 Rene Lisac, Kristina Careva, Bojan Baletić – City acupuncture – new metodologies for public spaces
16.00 Reinhold Stadler – Pop-up urbanism, a chance to quickly reactivate public spaces?
16.20 Moderated debate with presenters
17.00 Closing of 2nd Day
free afternoon – individual and group visits of the sites

 

Day 3 – Friday the 13th of June (Ion Mincu University – Council Hall)
9.30 Key note speech / Liviu Ianăşi (University of Architecture and Urbanism “Ion Mincu”)
10.15 Key note speech / Ger Duijzings (School of Slavonic and East European Studies)
11.00 Questions to the keynotes with short discussion
11.30 coffee break
Session 3 – Public Art and Design in construction of public spaces – moderated by Celia Ghyka
12.00 Catherine Hammant – Realising quality design of the public realm: a case study of how diverse stakeholders have influenced implementation
12.20 Tudor Elian – The meddling professional. A plea in favor of cooperation with spontaneous urban practices
12.40 Judit Balko – Expanded space – a public art program. An insight into the practice of Romanian public art
13.00 Iulian Canov – Bucharest – becoming local through neighborhood placemaking
13.20 Alexandru Seltea – Reconquer the Centre Culture Houses in Romania
13.40 Moderated debate with presenters
14.15 Lunch (sandwiches, soft drinks, coffee – University bar)
Workshops (University and Moxa premises)
15.30 launching the workshop, short presentations of the areas, methods, objectives and expected results; splitting into 2 working groups
16.00 – 19.30 Workshops in University and Moxa-CEP premisesGroup 1 – Verona Group (Moxa – Centre for Education in Planning) – curators Ceren Sezer and Gabriel PascariuGroup 2 – University Group (Faculty of Interior Design) – curators Kristina Careva and Matej Nikšič

 

Day 4 – Saturday the 14th of June
9.00 Workshops in separate locations (University and Moxa premises)
11.30 coffee break and moving to Verona area
12.00 Final presentations of workshop results at Verona Café
12.15 University Square
12.45 Verona Street
13.15 Final debate and concluding thoughts – moderated by Liviu Ianăşi

Official closing

14.00 Lunch (Verona Terrace)
15.00 – Participation in Verona Street Delivery events